First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do I get back into the employment scene?

12 votes
A frightening time is approaching for me: reentering the workforce after mat leave.  We've moved to a new province where my previous employer does not exist and I'm petrified to start job hunting.  I haven't had to look for a job in years and I'm totally intimidated.  Are there any programs besides jobs.ca to help people reenter the workforce?  Does anyone have any experience with this?
asked in Moms by channylaf (3,547 points)

5 Answers

2 votes

Monster.ca has a lot of articles and advice for all kinds of job hunting issues including returning to work after being a stay at home parent.  The most important thing is to be honest with yourself.  Decide what you are willing to do and what kind of commitment you are willing to make.  I know several moms that jumped into a full time job after several years off with the kids and they hated it and ended up quitting.  In any case be decisive and stick with your decisions through the growing pains.

Human Resource Development Canada used to have programs to to help with employment.  Also, Services Canada has training programs for people who meet certain criteria.  Check out their website at http://www.servicecanada.gc.ca/eng/epb/ebsm/index.shtml

The YW/YMCA sometimes has counselling to help to determine career options and to get you on your way.

I hope these help.

answered by cmic (4,471 points)
2 votes
The first thing that you should do is look for something that you enjoy.  If you go after the jobs you like and get them then great.  There are a lot of things on Craigslist but I would not recommend it because I have had some scary stories through Craigslist.  I have not tried Monster but I will look into it now that someone has recommended it.
answered by Julie (169 points)
2 votes
I would first ask your friends if you know of anything.  It really is all about who you know.  Maybe going through those avenues will get you a job faster and you might be able to work with some friends.
answered by Bren_S (163 points)
0 votes
Once you move to your new province going to the local Community Service location can not only put you in touch with local employment programs but also help your family adjust to other factors of living in your new home.

Just googling the name of your new town and 'job or employment service' can lead you to local links and info.
answered by Guppy (6,002 points)
1 vote
The best way to get a job at this day and age is to check all the papers and pound the pavement, make calls.  It is tough out there and good luck.
answered by Bobbi (165 points)