First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When should I put up baby gates?

9 votes
My twins are 7 months old and not quite mobile yet.  They are able to roll over, one is able to sit up with minimal support, but they aren't crawling yet.  I know once the gates go up, that they'll be there for a long time and I want to put it off for as long as we can and still be safe.
asked in Health and advice by spacella (271 points)

4 Answers

5 votes
I would do it as soon as possible.  You want to be sure and putting them up does give you that sense of security that you need.
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
4 votes
Our little man just turned 10 months old and is crawling full time.  We're lucky enough to live in a bungalow and have a basement door.  We've just put up a gate as it kinda gets tiring chasing him around the house making sure he's not getting into the cat food, bathroom or kitchen on his own.  Its also a nice way to keep an eye on him because when they start to crawl and sit up they fall down A LOT.  I never realized how hard his poor little head was.  We  have a gate to block off the hallway, trapping him in the living room.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
3 votes
I agree with Stephanie.  We had gates up before they showed signs of mobility.  They can go from 0 to mobile in 6 seconds.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
As soon as possible, for your own sense of safety & security.  Even if they are not walking/crawling at this moment, it's a good habit to get into!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)